Life insurance claim DENIED or DELAYED?
[…] An insurer in Alabama may be able to void the life insurance policy if it has relied upon material misrepresentations. Clark v. Ala. Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 465 So. 2d 1135. Alabama life insurance law does NOT require there by an “intent to deceive” by the applicant for the policy to be voided. Even innocent mistakes can cause the policy to become voided. Nat’l Sav. Life Ins. Co. v. Dutton, 419 So. 2d 1357
Alabama law says that the life insurance company is entitled to rely on the statements and representations made in a life insurance application. See Alabama Code § 27-14-7
“(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
(1) Fraudulent;
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.
(b) No plea of misrepresentation or fraud in connection with the issuance of a life insurance policy or annuity contract shall be filed unless accompanied by a payment into court of all premiums paid on the policy or contract.”